PNWScuba
Home

Critter
Watchers
Home

Upcoming
Fishinars

Study
Resources

Quickstart Guide

Experience
Levels

Critter of the
Month

Cool Critter
Sightings

Join our monthly
email list

-------------------

All text and photos
© 2002 - 2011

 

Pacific NW
Critterwatchers

Fishie Fun online!

REEF sponsors free online fish ID webinars called Fishinars. From the PNW to California, to Tropical Caribbean to the cold Northeast waters - REEF has you covered. Learn how to ID fish from your own computer - lots of fun in these interactive classes.

Show me the courses


Barkley Sound September 2013

REEF is heading to Rendezvous Lodge in beautiful Barkley Sound for a Field Survey at the end of September 2013, and you're invited! Whales, rockfish, octopus, wolf-eel, and more colorful invertebrates than you can shake a fin at, REEF Field Surveys are week-long trips that are a great introduction to fish identification for novice fishwatchers, and a fun way for experienced surveyors to build their life list while interacting with fellow fishwatchers. REEF coordinates Field Surveys to locations throughout our project regions each year. These projects are led by REEF staff and other REEF instructors and feature daily classroom seminars and a full diving schedule. This trip led by Janna Nichols, REEF Outreach Coordinator.

More details here:

September 25th - 28th: Week One

September 28th - October 1st: Week Two


O-FISH-al Advancements!

After accumulating the appropriate amount of surveys, and passing the appropriate tests, the following critterwatchers have officially obtained new experience level ratings! Great going all of you!

Level 4 and 5 - Expert
These Pacific NW divers are invited to join the
REEF Pacific Coast Advanced Assessment Team (AAT)

Virpi Kangas - Jan 2013
Kat Fenner - Oct 2012
Cindy Molitor - Sept 2012
Don Gordon - Sept 2012
Josh Sera
April 2012
John Estabrook
February 2012
Rick Back
February 2012
Don McCoy
November 2011
Vince Furnari
September 2011
Reed Grossnicklaus
Sept 2011
Doug Miller
July 2011
Taylor Frierson
July 2011
Ross Smith
July 2011
Randall Tyle
June 2011
Trista Ballou
May 2011
David Rintoul
April 2011

David Todd
December 2010
Kurt Long
July 2010
Michael Johnstone
April 2010
Rich Zade
March 2010
Dana Michaels
February 2010
Laura Tesler
January 2010
Heidi Wilken
November 2009
Chris Pendergrass
October 2009
Jim Pendergrass
October 2009
Carol Cline
June 2009
Gregg Cline
June 2009
Lorne Curran
May 2009
Tom Nicodemus
April 2009
Greg Jensen
April 2009

Class Photos
Poulsbo Marine Science Center
REEF classes - April 2010

Achieved Level 2
(not in order in photo, and not all pictured): Bruce Claiborne, Dave Haley, Jesse Miller, Patrick Mus, Steve Hannuksela, Halie Wirth
Redondo Marine Science and Technology Center
REEF classes - March 2010

Achieved Level 2 (not in order in photo, and not all pictured): Amy Rhodes, Brit Sojka, David Todd, Don Dillinger, Jack Nelson, Jamie Giganti, John Sanders, Katie Fulkerson, Kelly Brown, Kim Back, Lauri DeVore, Lynne Flaherty, Madison Bromel, Penelope St. John, Randi Weinstein, Randy Williams, Rick Back, Scott Waltari, and Trevor Rowe.
Oregon Zoo REEF classes - March 2010

Achieved Level 2 (not in order in photo, and not all pictured): Al Sekol, Bill Hollingsworth, Dan Gossack, David Barrett, Devon Davidson, Dian Kurniawan, Ed Palumbo, Greg Crosby, Marilyn Potter, Mark Taratoot, Matt Spiro, Natalya Cohn, Randall Tyle (level 3), (Allen Rolfness and Norm Costello - already level 2)
Shannon Point Marine Center REEF classes - February 2010
Achieved Level 2 (not in order in photo, and not all pictured): Margaret Bangs, Anna Hansen, Christine Longdon, Derek Hermsen, Ashley Hermsen, Julie Cunningham, Angie Harris, Susan Ratfield, Terri Eggers, Jeff Gerritsen, Thomas Stevens, Katie Stevens, Tim Leggett, Mark Anderson, Brian Hull, Richard Anderson, Denise Crowe, Janell Nelson, Mike Nelson.
Port Townsend Marine Science Center REEF classes - June 2009
Achieved Level 2 (not in order in photo, and not all pictured): Ryan Silbernagel, Shantel Erickson, Anthony Pennington, Toshiko Okumura, Scott Okumura, Ross Smith, Brenda Danner, Larry Osterman, Don McCoy, Joey McCoy, Mike Tabor, Bob Vreeland, Chrissy McLean
Oregon Zoo REEF Classes - April 2009
Achieved Level 2 (not in order in photo): Brian Walker, Tommy Miller, Chris Moon, Todd MacDonald, Brian Carroll, Larry Nuliner, Greg Sawyer, Allen Rolfness, Stephen Wood, Frank Caingcoy, Marc Gunn, Michael Horodyski, Norm Costello, Michael Hunter, Dan Robertson, Jon Daane, Peggy Miller.
Yakima Classes - April 2009
Achieved Level 2 (not in order in photo): Eric Hanses, Gary Apel, Jim Hovorka, Phil Moyer, Brian McGuire, Andrea Reiter, Morie Block, JoAnne Hanses, Rachael Conroy.
Redondo Beach (MaST) Classes - March 2009
Achieved Level 2: (not in order in photo): Heidi Wilken, Tami Bernard, Marty Bernard, Ann Dornfeld, Frank Olivier, GiAnn Eastman, Chemine Jackels, Stosh Morency, Kirsten Peterson, Tim Lamb, Darren Curtis, Sonya Baker, Linda Stefanini, Stephanie Dunlap, Scott Dunlap, Kate Schultz, Jared Jensen, Jennifer Hopper, Jeremy Chevalier, Chris Patillo, Rob Loer, Rus Higley.
Vancouver Aquarium Classes - Nov 2008
Achieved Level 2: (not in order in photo): Anita Hollands, Bev Biffard, Breaugh Speirs, Brett Favaro, Caitlin Birdsall, Cameron Noble, Carrie Stevenson, Chelsea DeColle, Derek Jang, Emily Bilson, Erika Paradis, Erin Porszt, Gwyneth Nordstrom, Heather Ramsden, Jan Verspoor, Jeff Marliave, Jennie Kennedy, Jessica Finney, Darin Hinschberger, Kim Szymanski, Carolyn Varah, Jim Varah, Jessica Ingram, Jo Murray, John Melendez, Jonathan Hultquist, Justin Lisaingo, Karen Rickards, Kate Shapiro, Kevin Kaufman, Lluvia Meneses, Matt Grinnell, Megan Baker, Megan McEwan, Michelle Kontz, Mike Manz, Morgan Stubbs, Nigel Cornwall, Paula Kalinowski, Rick Bennett, Ruby Banwait, Stephanie Chong, Stephanie Green, Ted Ramsden, Teresa Zagar, Tracy Lau, Vicki Earl, Kirsten Janzen.
Oregon Zoo Classes - Oct 2008
Achieved Level 2: (not in order in photo): Bruce Hansen, Jennifer Lakey, Meg Schoof, Rob Draughon, Steve Linzel, Laurie Hannula, Ellen Schwarz, Bryce Lister, Casey Lakey, Kenneth Prentice, Des Murphy, Larry Weisgerber, LeAnn Hickox, Joni Bixby, JoEllen Marshall, Michael Weinman, Damien Frye.
Shannon Point Marine Center Classes - Sept 2008
Achieved Level 2: (not in order in photo): Stosh Morency, Jerod Shellenberger, Kevin Sayler, Corinne Sayler, Kimberly Adank, Todd Epps, Jonathan Robinson, Sarah Hardee, Michael Peterson, Karl Fremd, Sam Osteen, Betty Bastai, Bingchun Xia, Chad Ruff, Michael Johnstone, Jennie Schwarck.
Seattle Aquarium New Advanced PNW Fish ID Debut - May 2008
Oregon Coast Aquarium Classes - April 2008
Achieved Level 2: (not in order in photo): Megan Dickison, Valarie Batdorf, Bill Ebert, Joey Roberts, Steve Deacon, Dan Purnell, Kylie Christenson, Linda Kirkpatrick, Elizabeth Friedenwald, Laura Tesler, Pam Alborg, Ian Chun, Ron Carter, Randy Corbin, Hilaire Bojonell, Gayle Orner, Garth Williams, Mikiko Williams, Robynn Medew, Steve Christenson, Sonya Newell, Andy Harwood, Bridget Deemer.
Anacortes Classes - Feb 2008
Achieved Level 2: (not in order in photo): Dan Wright, Jill Wright, Jan Kocian, Kirsten Holte, Randy Holte, Pete Pehl, Clint Christiansen, Alton Buckingham (Hi Al!), Paul Senness, Brian Crouser, Robert Adams, Grady Lineberger, Lauren Chomiczewski, Amanda Winans, Arnie Mengel, Jessie Rosanbalm, Jordan Sly, Neil Borman, Curtis Clement, Sylvia Graham, Matthew Probert, Sasha McFarland, Eiren McKay, Tyler McKay, Jerod Shellenberger, Sheahan McCulla, Noel Larson, Corinne Sayler, Kevin Sayler, and Nate Schwarck.
Port Angeles Classes - Nov 2007
Achieved Level 2: (not in order in photo): Dave Washburn, Kathy Washburn, Malinda Washburn, Mike Kesl, Clay Oakes, Lili Muth, Scott McLain, Gail McLain, Jon Scordino, Britney Scordino, Becca Frummet, Scott Proudfoot, Sean Hanson, Bob Bennett, Margaret Bangs, Janet Lamont, Jim Lamont, Greg McCormack
Vancouver Washington Classes Sept 2007:
Achieved Level 2: (not in order in photo): Jeanne Luce, David Jennings, Janet Nunn, Todd Cliff, Steve Linzel, Galen Sarkinen, Sean Stevens, Sara Leverette, Ty Hillebrand
More info on how you can move up!

Join us on Facebook

Our mission is to:

  • Put Fun into Critter Watching and
  • Promote Critter Surveying in the PNW